Currimundi Pumps for Event One of the Woolworths QLD Grom Titles
Published on 31/05/2022

SUNSHINE COAST, QUEENSLAND (Sunday 29 May 2022) – The winners of the 2022 Woolworths Queensland Grommet Titles Event One were decided today in clean, offshore, 4-foot waves at Ann Street Reef, Currimundi. 

The grommets once again scored pumping conditions and the performances didn’t disappoint as the surfers battled for early points to claim the overall series win. 

The Under 12 Girls Division was won by local girl Charlotte Rielly (Dicky Beach) with a combined two wave score of 9.40 (out of a possible 20). She beat Evie Wilson (Marcus Beach), MillerMay Berg (Mermaid Waters) and Navah Holmes  (Tugun).

“It feels amazing to win my first comp, especially on my home break” said Rielly. “All of my friends, family and coach are down here supporting me so I’m really stoked.”

The Under 12 Boys Division was taken out by another Currimundi local, Zac Johnston (Currimundi) (15.17), defeating Lucas Deffenti (Miami), Louis Taylor (Peregian Beach) and Jaxxon Sands (Palm Beach).

“The waves were so good out there,” said Johnston. “My strategy was to just get on the best waves and surf my best so I’m so happy I did that today.”

The Under 14 Girls Division was a battle for first between the Richardson sisters. Rosie Richardson (Sunshine Beach) ended up claiming the top spot ahead of her twin sister, Eliza Richardson (Sunshine Beach), Meika Locke (Palm Beach) and Laney Stokes (Buddina). 

“It’s always a competitive battle when I’m versing Eliza, it makes me really nervous” Richardson said. “I’m super stoked that I won today and look forward to heading to the Gold Coast for Event Two.”

The under 14 boys were on fire all weekend. Overall event standout, Hunter Andersson (Moffat Beach) took the top honours with a 15.90. He overcame Jai Nield (Coolangatta) (13.00), Jesse Fergusson (Sunshine Beach) and Caden Francis (Palm Beach). 

Full event results and series placings are listed below. 

Competitors will now head to the Gold Coast on the 11-12 June, and their results from the two events added together will determine the overall series winners. 

Surfing Queensland would like to thank its partners Woolworths, QMS Media, The Point Coolum Beach and Sunshine Coast Council.

EVENT WINNERS

U12 Girls

1st – Charlotte Rielly

2nd – MillerMay Berg

3rd – Evie Wilson

4th – Navah Holmes

U12 Boys

1st – Zac Johnston

2nd – Lucas Deffenti

3rd – Louis Taylor 

4th – Jaxxon Sands

U14 Girls

1st – Rosie Richardson

2nd – Eliza Richardson

3rd – Meika Locke

4th – Laney Stokes

U14 Boys

1st – Hunter Andersson

2nd – Jai Nield

3rd – Jesse Fergusson

4th – Caden Francis

Media Contact

Lucy Callister | Media and Communications Manager | 0468 430 759 | comms@surfingqueensland.com.au 

You may also like….