Under 14’s Charge Massive Alexandra Headland on Finals Day of the Woolworths Surfer Groms
Published on 13/12/2020

Sunshine Coast, Queensland (Saturday, 12th December 2020) – The Under 14 champions have been crowned today at the Sunshine Coast leg and final day of the 2020 Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps Series, which was held at Alexandra Headland in an epic 5-6ft swell. 

To accommodate the large waves, event organisers introduced a best one wave score (rather than a traditional two) to encourage the under 14’s to wait for a wave of a lifetime at Alexandra Headland and not have to battle the large sweep for a second scoring ride. 

Highlights of the day included a thrilling Under 14’s Girls Division final which came down to the wire. Stella Green (Buddina) and Jordy Halford (Currumbin) had an epic battle in the final heat both posting excellent scores. Jordy Halford claimed the victory with an 8.67 out of a possible 10 to not only win the event but go on to win the Surfing Australia High Performance Camp award. 

“I had so much fun out there taking on the big waves!” said Halford. 

Runner up Stella Green who scored a 8.43 out of a possible 10 earned the Woolworths Fresh Award and a $250 Woolworths gift voucher.

Winds picked up for the Under 14’s Boys Division final, but that didn’t stop Mitchell Peterson and Rico Haybittle from posting some excellent scores. Haybitte led for the majority of the heat after scoring an 7.83 out of a possible 10 with a very well surfed wave topped off with a massive close-out completion maneuver before Peterson’s patience paid dividends as he found himself on the best wave of the heat that him allowed to showcase his flawless forehand surfing, earning him a 7.93 and the victory.

“These are definitely the best waves we have competed in all year!” Peterson said. “I am so happy to win and excited to surf the next few days at the Rip Curl GromSearch.”

Runner Up Rico Haybittle was awarded the Woolworths Fresh Wave Award for his outstanding surfing all day. 

Day One Final Results:

Under 14 Boys

1st: Mitchell Peterson (Noosa)

2nd: Rico Haybittle (Burleigh Heads)

3rd: Caden Francis (Palm Beach)

4th: Jack Fisher-Neilens (Burleigh Heads)

Under 14 Girls

1st: Jordy Halford (Currumbin)

2nd: Stella Green (Buderim)

3rd: Sarah Young (Maroochydore)

4th: Ocea Curtis (Lennox Head)

Day One Results:

Under 12 Boys

1st: Max McGillivray (Evans Head)

2nd: Lucas Deffenti (Burleigh Heads)

3rd: Caden Francis (Palm Beach)

4th: Hayden Danswan (Peregian)

Under 12 Girls

1st: Pipi Taylor (Peregian)

2nd: Charli Hately (Currumbin)

3rd: Kauri Heuston-Connor (Burleigh Heads)

4th: Roxanne Cameron (Burleigh Heads)

Under 10 Boys

1st: Louis Taylor (Peregian Beach)

2nd: Dylan Beale (Palm Beach)

3rd: Lucas Deffenti (Burleigh Heads)

4th: Sonny Brooke (Marcus Beach)

Under 10 Girls

1st: Henley Smith (Suffolk Park)

2nd: Amelia Johnston (Marcus Beach)

3rd: Noa Amakawa (Tugun)

4th: Evie Wilson (Noosa)

Under 8 Mixed

1st: Tully Crompton (Gold Coast)

2nd: Bali Dobson (Byron Bay)

3rd: Calvin Eigenmann (Point Lookout)

4th: James Beale (Palm Beach)

Pic’s Peanut Butter Star Performer Awards

Male: Caden Francis (Palm Beach)

Female: Henley Smith (Suffolk Park)

The Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps are proudly supported by Pic’s Peanut Butter, Surfing Australia and YETI.

For more information, please visit – www.surfingqueensland.com.au

As always, you can stay up to date with the latest news on our Facebook, Instagram and Twitter

You may also like….