Woolworths QLD Grommet Titles wraps up at Coolum Beach with QLD team announced
Published on 25/07/2021
Lucas Deffenti

The winners of the 2021 Woolworths Queensland Grommet Titles – Event Two – were decided in clean, offshore conditions at Coolum Beach.

The completion of the event also marks the end of the Woolworths Grom Series, with the Queensland champions also crowned.

After an early start to avoid a declining swell later in the day, competitors were challenged with small surf conditions.

The Under 12 Girls Division was won by Pipi Taylor (PEREGIAN BEACH) with a combined two wave score of 14.17 (out of a possible 20.00). She beat Indy Slattery (CURRUMBIN WATERS) (7.70), Ila Cooper (MOOLOOLABA) (7.24) and Savannah Reilly (DICKY BEACH) (5.74).

“It was a bit slow out there,” said Taylor. “We had to wait for the best waves to come in. I’m really happy that I’ve won the Gold Coast and Sunshine Coast events.”

Pipi Taylor

The Under 12 Boys Division was taken out by Lucas Deffenti (MIAMI) (12.20), defeating Ashton Tutt (BUDDINA) (10.17), Zac Johnston (CURRIMUNDI) (8.50) and Oscar Burrows (ALEXANDRA HEADLAND) (6.20).

“The waves were pretty fun. I had a strategy to get the best waves and I’m happy to win both events,” Deffenti said.

The Under 14 Girls Division was won by Meika Locke (PALM BEACH) (9.83). She beat Charli Hately (CURRUMBIN) (9.76), Laney Stokes (BUDDINA) (8.50) and Oli Taylor (PEREGIAN BEACH) (7.40).

“This was my first final, so it’s a big deal to win it,” Locke said. “The waves were good fun when the right ones came through.”

In a very close fought final in the Under 14 Boys Division, Darcy Dwyer (SUNSHINE BEACH) took the honours with a 10.90. He narrowly overcame Mitchell Peterson (NOOSA) (10.87), Hunter Andersson (MOFFAT BEACH) (10.30) and Hayden Danswan (PEREGIAN SPRINGS) (9.13).

“It was smaller than yesterday and pretty challenging. I was just trying to keep busy and be patient so when I had priority, I picked off the best waves,” Dwyer said.

Full event results and series placings are listed below. Images of today’s action can be found here.

Surfing Queensland would like to thank its partners Woolworths, QMS Media, The Point Coolum Beach and Sunshine Coast Council.

EVENT PLACINGS

U12 Girls

1st – Pipi Taylor (PEREGIAN BEACH)

2nd – Indy Slattery (CURRUMBIN WATERS)

3rd – Ila Cooper (MOOLOOLABA)

4th – Savannah Reilly (DICKY BEACH)

U12 Boys

1st – Lucas Deffenti (MIAMI)

2nd – Ashton Tutt (BUDDINA)

3rd – Zac Johnston (CURRIMUNDI)

4th – Oscar Burrows (ALEXANDRA HEADLAND)

U14 Girls

1st – Meika Locke (PALM BEACH)

2nd – Charli Hately (CURRUMBIN)

3rd – Laney Stokes (BUDDINA)

4th – Oli Taylor (PEREGIAN BEACH)

U14 Boys

1st – Darcy Dwyer (SUNSHINE BEACH)

2nd – Mitchell Peterson (NOOSA)

3rd – Hunter Andersson (MOFFAT BEACH)

4th – Hayden Danswan (PEREGIAN BEACH)

QUEENSLAND TEAMS

U14 Girls

Charli Hately (CURRUMBIN)

Stella Green (BUDDINA)

Meika Locke (PALM BEACH)

Laney Stokes (BUDDINA)

Oli Taylor (PEREGIAN BEACH)

Kauri Heuston-Connor (REEDY CREEK)

U14 Boys

Darcy Dwyer (SUNSHINE BEACH)

Mitchell Peterson (NOOSA)

Zane Glore (ELANORA)

Hunter Andersson (MOFFAT BEACH)

Hayden Danswan (PEREGIAN BEACH)

Jai Nield (COOLANGATTA)

You may also like….